The 100 largest oil and gas producers in Canada

Alberta Oil Magazine's 100 ranking for 2013

May 30, 2013

Company Ticker Rank Revenue
2012
($ millions)
Net Income
2012
($ millions)
Capital Expenditures ($ millions)Earnings per Share ($) 2012 Oil
Production*
(barrels per day)
2012 Gas
Production
(mmcf per day)
Suncor Energy Inc. SU 138,6162,7836,9591.80499,276296
Canadian Natural Resources Ltd.CNQ514,5891,8926,1041.72451,3781,220
Syncrude Canada Ltd.n/a610,079n/an/an/a287,6430
Imperial Oil Ltd.IMO231,0403,7645,4754.44250,000192
Husky Energy Inc.HSE322,4352,0224,7012.06209,200554
Cenovus Energy Inc.CVE416,8429933,4001.31165,403594
Nexen Inc.NXY86,7113333,1240.61163,300207
Talisman Energy Inc.TLM77,3091323,7650.12162,0001,582
Canadian Oil Sands Ltd.COS123,7039811,0862.02105,6800
Penn West Petroleum Ltd.PWT132,6401741,7520.37104,154342
Crescent Point Energy Corp.CPG142,2271911,5090.5889,70454
Pacific Rubiales Energy Corp.PRE113,8835281,5111.7986,96862
Baytex Energy Corp.BTE201,0252594192.1646,80743
Pengrowth Energy CorporationPGF151,203134670.0345,250243
Enerplus CorporationERF171,189-156865-0.8040,136252
Harvest Operations Corp.HTE95,781-720666n/a38,930122
ARC Resources Ltd.ARX161,1941396080.4736,399343
PetroBakken Energy Ltd.PBN22950-85957-0.8735,92341
Encana Corp.ECA105,158-2,793-3,476-3.7931,0002,981
Petrominerales Ltd.PMG21965140635n/a29,1340
MEG Energy Corp.MEG191,051531,5990.2728,7730
Bonavista Energy Corp.BNP23708645720.3727,071253
Vermilion Energy Inc.VET181,0831916221.9425,27075
TransGlobe Energy Corp.TGL3331888521.2017,4960
Gran Tierra Energy Inc.GTE245851002760.3516,5274
Bankers Petroleum Ltd. BNK3135434223n/a15,0200
Crew Energy Inc.CR32327222590.1814,58580
Legacy Oil+Gas Inc.LEG30364-3371-0.0214,16014
NAL Energy Corp.*n/a561011910.0113,99584
Trilogy Energy Corp.TET27399-12352-0.1013,468120
Twin Butte Energy Ltd.TBE37240321480.1512,34614
Connacher Oil and Gas Ltd.CLL28385-8437-0.1911,8810
Parex Resources Inc.PXT25487403400.3711,4070
Whitecap Resources Inc.WCP34271524840.469,61027
BlackPearl Resources Inc.PXX48159n/a139n/a9,3040
Long Run Exploration Ltd.LRE36248-43210-0.478,57628
NuVista Energy Ltd.NVA40214-195117-1.936,74395
Progress Energy Resources Corp.*n/a35253-60211-0.256,699229
Angle Energy Inc.NGL50143-47167-0.596,57348
Pace Oil and Gas Ltd.PCE4416515383-3.256,37441
Surge Energy Inc.SGY49158-54209-0.756,18116
Tourmaline Oil Corp.TOU26412176650.106,137268
Bellatrix Exploration Ltd.BXE42181281850.265,71766
Freehold Royalties Ltd.FRU4616246370.715,69519
Canacol Energy Ltd.**CNE6769-339-0.055,5271
Zargon Oil and Gas Ltd.ZAR54128-567-0.185,25517
Equal Energy Ltd.EQU726162211.765,14029
Birchcliff Energy Ltd.BIR39233132990.084,991107
Peyto Exploration and Development Corp.PEY29381944000.674,778238
Chinook Energy Inc.CKE41182-9189-0.424,75945
Longview Oil Corp.LNV55113-854-0.184,7459
Bonterra Energy Corp.BNE53129331021.684,51113
Lone Pine Resources Inc.LPR46162-275188-3.234,34760
Celtic Exploration Ltd.*CLT51138-13313-0.124,27589
Parallel Energy TrustPLT6570-70219-1.463,87112
Southern Pacific Resources Corp.**STP5981113310.033,63952
Paramount Resources Ltd.POU43171-62624-0.713,49399
Perpetual Energy Inc.PMT45163-4680-0.313,448100
Renegade Petroleum Ltd.RPL5894-29553-0.323,1121
Arsenal Energy Inc.AEI7065-11243n/a2,7736
DeeThree Exploration Ltd.DTX676971450.112,7399
Eagle Energy TrustEGL735961600.252,4931
Calvalley Petroleum Inc.CVIA71642670.272,4340
RMP Energy Inc.RMP6177-8110-0.082,31518
Compton Petroleum Corp.*n/a7750-91n/a-3.462,23462
Crocotta Energy Inc.CTA6272-5104-0.062,22728
Raging River Exploration Inc.RRX7845111260.102,2110
Anderson Energy Ltd.AXL6570-3135-0.182,09824
Santonia Energy Inc.STE56101-18564-1.802,01959
Delphi Energy Corp.DEE6272-5884-0.432,01038
Niko Resources Ltd.***NKO52133-214166-4.011,908216
AvenEx Energy Corp.*n/a7457-3625-0.671,87711
Rock Energy Inc.RE8240-1231-0.311,8363
Second Wave Petroleum Inc.SCS7845-1568-0.181,6193
TriOil Resources Ltd.TOL8240111260.201,5633
Painted Pony Petroleum Ltd.PPY6968-48233-0.681,54830
Pan Orient Energy Corp.POE755286781.531,4300
Argent Energy TrustAET9917-653-0.421,3707
Advantage Oil and Gas Ltd.AAV38235-89202-0.531,337122
Cequence Energy Ltd.CQE6471-1899-0.101,13447
TORC Oil & Gas Ltd.TOG8929-19135-0.161,1141
Winstar Resources Ltd.WIX76515150.131,1072
Artek Exploration Ltd.RTK8634-260-0.051,10610
Exall Energy Corp.EE90264480.061,0060
TAG Oil Ltd.***TAO92226560.099345
Insignia Energy Ltd.ISN8535-1822-0.3086415
Ivanhoe Energy Inc.IE8732-147n/a8500
Terra Energy Corp.TT8141-505-0.4984325
Sonde Resources Corp.SOQ902621370.3475610
Dundee Energy Ltd.DEN8830-1714-0.1074810
Sure Energy Inc.SHR9222-727-0.117283
Waldron Energy Corp.WDN9222-1812-0.5068511
Athabasca Oil Corp.ATH84382601,1000.656116
Questerre Energy Corp.QEC9818-1942-0.085801
Yoho Resources Inc.YO9621-99-0.2053010
Shoreline Energy CorporationSEQ9719-324-0.594307
Kulczyk Oil Ventures Inc.KOV6080-7957n/a13915
Valeura Energy Inc.VLE9222-1631-0.32637
Corridor Resources Inc.CDH10015-484-0.5479
Epsilon Energy Ltd.EPS8043-477-0.08038

* includes conventional oil, bitumen, synthetic crude oil and natural gas liquids
** nine months ending Dec. 31
*** no oil and gas production in 2009